Banner image

Molly James named in initial GB Under-16s squad

Bristol Flyers Women’s star Molly James has been named in the initial 16-player squad for the Great Britain Under-16s training camp.

Everyone participating in this year’s camp will be competing for one of twelve spots in the final squad to participate at next month's Division-B European Championships held in Podgorica, Montenegro.

The camp met together on Sunday in Manchester in preparation for the opening game of the tournament against Macedonia on Thursday 16th August.

A call up to this level is made sparingly, and James was one of the fortunate few to have her burgeoning talent recognised by the sport’s national governing body.

Overseeing the camp and there to assess and mentor all of this year’s participants will be the Under-16’s head coach Kenrick Liburd of the BA London Lions in the WBBL, assisted by Adeniyi Amadou – who also serves as assistant coach to the NCAA Division I women’s team Syracuse Orange.

Gatherings like this are important for building the foundation of future British basketball, as it is the first time young players will be brought to the attention of national coaches and are given a taste of playing at the next level of their careers.

Players like Ella Clark and Azania Stewart have in the past competed for Britain at Under-16 level, and went on to become pillars of the national side and some of the biggest names in British women’s basketball. With the right encouragement and mentoring, it’s possible another future star will emerge from one of these camps - maybe one closer to home.

 


INITIAL GB UNDER-16S SQUAD

Rebecca Adjeiwaah Dwomoh
Asha Andrews
Lilly Annim
Hannah Dawson
Ella Doherty
Tamara Fournillier-Onadeko 
Jade Guidolin-Duncan
Rebecca Harwood-Bellis
Molly James
Jade Mbam
Chenai Mushore
Ella Pearson
Ashante Richards
Amelia Sandie
Pollyanna Storie
Cameron Taylor-Willis 
Head Coach: Kenrick Liburd
Assistant Coach: Adeniyi Amadou
Physiotherapist: Chedell Cruickshank
Team Manager: Jo Holmes

GREAT BRITAIN GROUP A FIXTURES

(Times in BST)
Thursday 16th August - Macedonia v Great Britain (5.15pm)
Friday 17th August - Great Britain v Sweden (2.00pm)
Saturday 18th August - Montenegro v Great Britain (7.30pm)
Monday 20th August - Great Britain v Iceland (5.15pm)
Tuesday 21st August - Great Britain v Greece (2.00pm)