Banner image

Author

Joel Osborne

writes

Posted Monday, April 15th 2019

Kacey Cox selected for Great Britain Under-16 training camp

Bristol Flyers Under-16 and Bristol Met star Kacey Cox has been named in the initial 26-payer squad for the upcoming Great Britain U16 women’s training camp.

The player review camp will take place on Thursday, April 18th and Friday, April 19th and will feature multiple training sessions as well as competitive games as part of the Pauline Prior International Challenge. The recently selected England Under-15 squad will also take part in the tournament, as will the Ireland Under-16 team who finished a place above GB at last season's U16 European Championships.

Set to be held at Nottingham Wildcats' Arena, the competition is a fitting tribute to Pauline Prior, who was recently inducted into the Nottingham Wildcats Hall of Fame. Prior has a long-standing link to international basketball, both as a former elite player as well as a team manager for various sides, including the England senior Women.
Last season's U16 Girls finished 15th in Division B at the FIBA European Championships - Image Credit - FIBA
"I'm excited to get the players together and continue the journey towards this year's European Championships in Bulgaria," said Head Coach Kenrick Liburd.

"It will be good to get everyone together as a group and the games against England and Ireland should give us a really good look at what the group has to give."

The schedule for the tournament is as follows:

Thursday, April 18th
4pm - England Vs Ireland
6pm - GB vs Ireland

Friday, April 19th
10am - GB vs England
12noon - GB vs Ireland 

Great Britain Under-16 training camp squad

Abbey Whitehouse - Sheffield Hatters
Alex Shaw - Derby Trailblazers
Alice Fallon - Sheffield Hatters
Asha Andrews - Sevenoaks Suns
Becky Smith - Lancashire Spinners
Chenai Mushore - Sevenoaks Suns
Daisy Ellen Porter - Oaklands College Wolves
DJ Casanova - Nottingham Wildcats
Eabha Kerr - Caledonia Pride
Ella Doherty - Caledonia Pride
Fatima Jenneh - Newham Youngbloods
Faye Endean - Team Solent Kestrels
Grace Ashton - Oaklands College Wolves
Isimennie Ozzy Momondu - Southwark Pride
Isobel Bunyan - Pontypridd Panthers
Jannike Marshall - Caledonia Pride
Joice Leavold - Oaklands College Wolves
Kacey Cox - Bristol Flyers
Lizzy Sanders - County Upper Wolves 
Maisie Evison - Nottingham Wildcats
Molly Lavin - Richmond Knights
Neve Marvill - Derby Trailblazers
Paige Martin - Hastings High School (USA)
Rose Harvey - Caledonia Pride
Tamara Fournillier-Onadeko - Sevenoaks Suns
Tinu Fakunle - Newham Youngbloods