Banner image

Flyers Make GB U20 Preliminary Roster

The Great Britain Basketball Under 20 European Championship preliminary roster has today been announced with three Bristol Flyers youngsters selected.

Tamas Okros, Deane Williams and Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye have all made the preliminary roster for this summer’s tournament in Italy, following the Flyers excellent first campaign in the BBL.

Flyers are the best represented BBL team, with Newcastle Eagles and Leicester Riders supplying one player each to a squad featuring predominantly overseas-based players.

There will be a familiar face in the camp for the Flyers players with Head Coach Andreas Kapoulas the Assistant Coach of the team.

GB U20s first game will be against Turkey on July 7th, follow @GBBasketball on Twitter for all the latest news throughout the tournament.

Full preliminary roster

Kavell Bigby-Williams (Gilette College, USA)
Jules Dang Akodo (Fraport Skyliners Frankfurt, GER)
Ajou Deng (St Thomas More Oakdale, USA)
Pharroh Gordon (College of Saint Rose, USA)
Gregor Gray (Team Northumbria/Newcastle Eagles, GBR)
Tyrell Isaacs (London Greenhouse Pioneers, GBR)
Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (Bristol Academy Flyers, GBR)
Ben Lawson (Western Kentucky University, USA)
Fraser Malcolm (FSU Selfoss Karfa, ISL)
Luke Mascall-Wright (Ipswich Tomcats, GBR)
Aaron Menzies (Seattle University, USA)
Josh McSwiggan (Loughborough/Leicester Riders, GBR)
Luke Nelson (University of California-Irvine, USA)
Sam Newman (Ipswich Tomcats, GBR)
Tamas Okros (Bristol Academy Flyers, GBR)
Nathan Smith (Medway Park Crusaders, GBR)
Morayo Soluade (Clinicas Rincon/Unicaja, ESP)
Deane Williams (Bristol Academy Flyers, GBR)
Jordan Williams (KBGO Duva Oostende, BEL)

Staff

Douglas Leichner – Head Coach
James Vear – Assistant Coach
Andreas Kapoulas – Performance Analyst/Assistant Coach
Mark Lloyd-Team Manager
Mark Dayson – Physiotherapist

Schedule

Preparation Camp Induction - 18/06/15

Preparation Tournament (Girona)

26/06 v Poland 17.00
27/06 v Belgium 16.00
28/06 v Spain 11.00

U20 European Championship First Round (Lignano & Sabbiadoro)*

07/07/15 v Turkey 17.45
08/07/15 v Slovenia 15.30
09/07/15 v Germany 13.15
11/07/15 v Lithuania 17.45

*Further games will be scheduled and are dependent upon results of the opening phase.